Glendive Almanac

Sunday, May 12, 2019

SCHOOL MENU May 13-17 All School Lunch Monday: Pizza Tuesday: Chicken Nuggets w/ Potato Wednesday: Chalupa w/ Rice Pilaf Thursday: Sloppy Joe w/ Potato Chips Friday: Cheeseburger w/ Potato

All meals are served with vegetable, fruit and milk.

- - - - - - - - - - Salad bar served daily at WMS and DCHS - - - - - - - - - - May Red Devil Breakfast Menus Monday: Cook’s Choice Tuesday: Ham and Cheese Bagel Wednesday: Cook’s Choice OR Peanut Butter and Jelly Sandwich Thursday: Breakfast Burrito Friday: Sausage and Cheese McMuffin OR Egg, Bacon and Cheese McMuffin

Milk and fruit or juice served with all meals

Students: $1.50 Adults: $2.00 7:15-8:10 a.m. - - - - - - - - - - Lincoln Breakfast Menu Monday: Cereal Tuesday: Breakfast Wraps Wednesday: Breakfast Bar, Cheese Stick Thursday: Waffle/Pancake Friday: Cereal, Cheese Stick

Milk and fruit or juice served with all meals

- - - - - - - - - Jefferson Breakfast Menu Hot Cereal Optional

Monday: Peanut Butter and Jelly w/ Cheese Stick Tuesday: Egg and Cheese Burritos Wednesday: Cereal w/ Toast Thursday: Egg Omelette w/ Sausage Friday: Bagel w/ Yogurt

Milk, and fruit or juice served with all meals

- - - - - - - - - Washington Middle School Breakfast Menu Monday: Cheese Omelet Tuesday: Tornado Wednesday: Bacon Egg Cheese Muffin Thursday: Cereal/Toast Friday: Cereal w/ Muffin

Milk, and fruit or juice served with all meals

- - - - - - - - - - - WHAT’S HAPPENING Week of May 12-18

Sunday, May 12

• 7-8 p.m. – Baccalaureate Monday, May 13

• 5:30-6:30 p.m. – Driver’s Education Meeting

• 6-7 p.m. – Senior Awards Banquet

• 7-9 p.m. – Board Meeting, GPS Conference Room Tuesday, May 14

• DCHS Choir Concert

• 8 a.m.-2 p.m. – County School Track Meet Wednesday, May 15

• Lincoln Field Day

• 11 a.m.-12 p.m. – Graduate Tours at Elementary Schools

• 2-3 p.m. – Graduation Practice 4 p.m. – Core Team Committee meeting; GPS Board Room AGENDA:

1) Facilities Discussion/ Planning

2) Public Comment Thursday, May 16

• Divisional Softball Tournament at Sidney

• Eastern A Divisional Tennis Tournament at Glendive Friday, May 17

Divisional Softball Tournament at Sidney

Eastern A Divisional Tennis Tournament at Glendive

• Divisional Track Meet at Belgrade Saturday, May 18

• Divisional Track Meet at Belgrade - - - - - - - - - - BOARD MEETING Glendive Elementary and Dawson County High School Unified Board of Trustees -----The monthly meeting of the Glendive Elementary and Dawson County High School Unified Board of Trustees will be held at 7 p.m. on May 13, 2019. I. Call To Order II. Introduction Of Guests III. Approval of Consent Agenda A. Minutes of April 8, 2019 Meeting B. EL and HS Claims and Financial Reports C. HS Activities Account, Revenue and Budget Balances, Cash Balances D. Personnel Actions IV. Communication A. Public Comment B. Board Communication: C. Reports: Superintendent; Special Services Director; Technology Coordinator; Activity Director; DCHS Principal; WMS Principal; LES Principal; JES Principal V. Reports, Discussion and Policies

A. Facilities and Transportation Committee Report B. Core Team Meeting Report C. Stronger Together Community Forums: 1/2, 3/18,5/2 D. Labor Management Committee Report E. Finance Committee Report F. Policy Committee Report G. Policy 8426 and 8426F – Therapy Animals (1st Reading) H. Policy Suggested Changes (1st Reading): 2000-Instruction, 3000-Students

VI. Action Items

A. Canvas Election Results B. GUSB/GEA Tentative Agreement and Other Labor Management Recommendations C. Resolution for County to Administer 2019-2020 Elections

VII. Action: Other VIII. Upcoming Events

A. Core Team Meeting May 15, 2019 4 p.m. B. Graduation –– May 19, 2019 2 p.m. C. Regular Meeting June 10, 2019 7 p.m. D. Regular Meeting July 8, 2019 7 p.m. E. Regular Meeting Aug. 12, 2019 7 p.m.

IX. Volkert and Waggesser Request – CLOSED (if applicable) X. Action to Adjourn

- - - - - - - - - - GPS Board of Trustees Meeting (Re-Organization) immediately following the regular May meeting – GPS Board Room

AGENDA: I. Call To Order II. Introduction Of Guests III. Unified Board of Trustees Re-Organization

A. Oath of Office for New Trustees B. Election of Board Chairman C. Election of Board Vice-Chairman D. Appoint Clerk E. Authorize Clerk to Invest F. Declare Trustee Positions Vacant G. Select Committee to Review vacant Trustee Positions

IV. Volkert and Waggesser Request – CLOSED (if applicable) V. Action to Adjourn

- - - - - - - - - -