Track and field athletes compete well at Elks

Thursday, May 2, 2019
Article Image Alt Text

Jon Decker photo

Red Devils (l to r) Camron Egan, Parker Buckley and Tavin Coon compete in the 110 Hurdles at the Elks Invitational Track and Field Invite on Saturday.

The Red Devils had a great day at the Glendive Elks Track and Field Invite on Saturday.

The boys had some nice improvements in the hurdles with Camron Egan leading the way in 110H and 300H. Reed Cooley threw over 51’ in the shot for the first time and his teammate Boe Eaton qualified for state with a throw over 47’.

Most all of the distance boys ran season bests or personal bests in their events.

The girls finished second overall and were led by Savannah Toms in the throws, Tiana Carney and Madison Wahl in the pole vault and the outstanding performances by Karsen Murphy in the high jump (5’4”) and triple jump (36’10.25). Both marks state champion quality jumps, according to Coach Tom Temple.

“More than anything, I’m very proud of the great hosts the athletes were by helping when asked,” Temple said. “I can’t say thank you enough for all of the wonderful volunteers that make track meets in Glendive the best anywhere...and I hear that from a lot of coaches.”

Several members of the team were headed to the Top 10 meet in Glasgow Tuesday and the entire team will compete in Miles City on Saturday.

Boys results (Top Ten)

800M

6. Junior Calob Grigsby 2:15.37 PR

9. Senior Myles Stinnett 2:18.77 SR 1600M

7. Junior Justin Skartved 5:02.18 SR

8. Freshman Cody Harrington 5:05.49 PR 3200M

10. Senior Winter Unterseher 13:20.76 PR 110M Hurdles

5. Sophomore Cameron Egan 17.19 PR

9. Freshman Parker Buckley 18.89 PR 300M Hurdles

4. Sophomore Cameron Egan 43.91 PR

5. Freshman Parker Buckley 45.00 PR Shot Put

2. Senior Reed Cooley 51-00.50 PR

4. Senior Boe Eaton 47-00 PR

7. Senior Calvin Kutzler 42-00

9. Freshman Max Eaton 40-07.50 PR Discus

2. Senior Reed Cooley 141-06 PR

6. Freshman Max Eaton 123-10

8. Senior Boe Eaton 121-05 Javelin

5. Junior Nelson Crisafulli 145-09 SR High Jump

3. Senior Logan Phipps 5-08

9. Freshman Parker Buckley 5-04 Pole Vault

3. Senior Logan Phipps 12-06

4. Senior Kayden Deckert 11-06

5. Freshman Cole Storlie 11-06 PR Long Jump

10. Sophomore Cameron Egan 17-11.75 Triple Jump

9. Freshman Riley Basta 37-04

Girls Results (Top Ten)

100M

7. Freshman Emily Cooley 13.65 PR 400M

5. Sophomore Mikah James 1:07.93 SR 800M

8. Sophomore Izzy Siegle 2:43.23 SR

9. Freshman Ryliegh Mittlestaed 2:45.94 PR 1600M

9. Sophomore Izzy Siegle 6:08.94 SR 3200M

9. Freshman Ryliegh Mittlestaed 14:44.90 Shot Put

3. Junior Savannah Toms 33-06

5. Freshman Emily Cooley 32-01

9. Senior Thea Robson 28-10 Discus

1. Junior Savannah Toms 109-05 SR

5. Senior Thea Robson 94-03 High Jump

1. Junior Karsen Murphy 5-04

3. Junior Savannah Toms 4-10

6. Freshman Emily Cooley 4-08 Pole Vault

2. Sophomore Tiana Carney 9-06

3. Sophomore Madison Wahl 9-00 Triple Jump

1. Karsen Murphy 36-10.25 PR

Category: