Glendive Almanac

Sunday, September 12, 2021

Sept. 13-17

All School Lunch

Monday: Macaroni and Cheese w/Hot Dog

Tuesday: Pizza

Wednesday: Beefaroni w/Buttered Bread

Thursday: Hot Ham and Cheese Sandwich w/Potato

Friday: Turkey and Cheese Sandwich Sack Lunch

All meals are served with vegetable, fruit and milk.

Salad bar served daily at WMS and DCHS

Sept. Red Devil

Breakfast Menus Monday: French Toast w/Sausage

Tuesday: Ham and Cheese Bagel

Wednesday: Peanut Butter and Jelly Sandwich OR Muffin

Thursday: Breakfast Burrito

Friday: Sausage Muffin w/Egg

Milk and fruit or juice served with all meals

7:15-8:10 a.m.

Lincoln Breakfast Menu

Monday: Egg Omelet, Toast

Tuesday: Cereal, Cheese Stick

Wednesday: Muffins, Cheese Stick

Thursday: Breakfast Bar, Yogurt

Milk and fruit or juice served with all meals

Jefferson Breakfast Menu

Monday: Bagel w/Yogurt

Tuesday: Peanut Butter and Jelly w/Cheese Sticks

Wednesday: Cereal w/English Muffin

Thursday: Banana Bread w/Yogurt

Friday: Breakfast and Lunch to Go for Students in School Only!

Milk, and fruit or juice served with all meals

Washington Middle School Breakfast Menu

Monday: Breakfast Burrito

Tuesday: Sausage, Egg Cheese Muffin

Wednesday: Cereal w/Fruit Grain Bar

Thursday: Pancakes and Sausage

Friday: Breakfast and Lunch to Go for Students in School Only!

Milk, and fruit or juice served with all meals -

WHAT’S HAPPENING

Week of Sept. 13-18

Monday, Sept. 13

• 7-9 p.m. – Glendive Elementary and Dawson County High School Unified Board of Trustees Meeting; GPS Conference Room

AGENDA: BOARD MEETING

Glendive Elementary and Dawson County High School Unified Board of Trustees

The monthly meeting of the Glendive Elementary and Dawson County High School Unified Board of Trustees will be held at 7 p.m. on Sept. 13, 2021.

I. Call To Order

II. Introduction Of Guests

III. Approve Consent Agenda

A. Minutes of Aug. 9, 2021 Meeting

B. Minutes of Aug. 16, 2021 Meeting

C. Minutes of Aug. 25, 2021 Meeting

D. Minutes of Sept. 2, 2021 Meeting

E. EL and HS Claims and Financial Reports

F. HS Activities Account, Revenue and Budget Balances, Cash Balances

G. Personnel ActionsIV. Communication

*****Public Comment*****

A. Board Communication

B. Reports: Superintendent; Special Services Director, Technology Coordinator; Facilities Director; Activities Director; DCHS Principal; WMS Principal; LES Principal; JES Principal

V. Reports, Discussion and Policies

A. Policies Meeting

B. 1000-Board of Trustees (2nd Reading): 1310-District Policies and Procedures; 1700-Uniform Complaint Procedure

C. 2000-Instruction (2nd Reading); 2100-School Year Calendar and Day; 2170-Digital Academy Classes; 2170P-Digital Academy Classes; 2221-School Closure, 2332-Religion and Religious Activities

D. 3000-Students (2nd Reading): 3110-Entrance, Placement and Transfer; 3121-Enrollment and Attendance Records; 3150-Part-Time Attendance; 3225P-Sexual Harassment Grievance Procedure; 3233-Student Use of Buildings Equal Access; 3310-Student Discipline; 3311-Firearms and Weapons; 3413-Student Immunization; 3416-Administering Medications to Students; 3417-Communicable Diseases

E.2000-Instruction (1st) Reading); 2600-Work Based Learning; 2600F -Work Based Learning Agreement; 2600P-Work Based Learning Experience Policy

F. 3000-Students (1st Reading): 3130-Students of Legal Age; 3550-Student Clubs; 3550F-Student Club or Group Form

G. 4000-Community Relations (1st Reading): 4315-Visitor and Spectator Conduct; 4331-Use of School Property for Posting Notes; 4332-Conduct on School Property

VI. Action Items

A. Donations

VII. Action: Other

VIII. Upcoming Events

A. Regular Meeting: Oct. 11, 2021 at 7 p.m.

B. Regular Meeting: Nov. 8, 2021 at 7 p.m.

IX. Volkert and Wagesser Request – CLOSED (if applicable)

X. Action to Adjourn

This meeting will not be live-streamed. Please go towww.glendiveschools.org for the board agenda or to see if there are any updates to the agenda.

Board packet can be found at:https://www.glendiveschools.com/page/boardmeetings

(48 hours before meeting)

Tuesday, Sept. 14

• 8:15 a.m.-2:30 p.m. – 8th Grade Outdoor Classroom

• 4 p.m. – 8th Grade Volleyball vs Sidney

• 4:30 p.m. – 7th Grade Volleyball at Sidney

Wednesday, Sept. 15

Thursday, Sept. 16

• 10 a.m. – Golf at Billings Central Invitational at Peter Yegan

• 4-5 p.m. – Volleyball at Miles City

Friday, Sept. 17

• 9-10 a.m. – Golf at Laurel

• 7 p.m. – Football at Miles City

Saturday, Sept. 18

• 10 a.m. – WMS Football at Watford City, N.D.

• 10 a.m. – WMS Cross Country at Glasgow Invitational

• 10 a.m. – Cross Country at Fort Peck

• 10 a.m. – JV Football vs Miles City

• 1 p.m. – Volleyball vs Havre