Red Devils host cross country meet

By 
Jamie Ausk Crisafulli
Thursday, September 15, 2022
Article Image Alt Text

(L-R) Dawson County High School cross-country runners Sage Sportsman, Taylor Ochs, Maggie Schock and Abby Barnick pace their way through the track at the Cottonwood Country Club during a home meet on Friday.
Brendan Heidner photo

Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text

The Red Devils’ top runners on Friday were Anthony Ackerman and Abigail Stinnett.

The Red Devil Cross Country Invitational was a big success Friday, with perfect weather for the athletes competing.

“It was an absolute gorgeous day for our home meet this year at Cottonwood Country Club,” Coach Tom Temple said. “There were 11 high school teams, 10 middle school teams and two college teams that were able to run on a beautiful cross country course.” He added that event organizers were very appreciative to golf course manager Katy Peterson and the course maintenance crew in being so helpful in making the event happen.

The girls varsity race was led individually by three-time runner up at the state meet, Annie Kaul from Plentywood. The Red Devil girls team finished sixth with all but one team member posting a season’s best time.

The DCHS girls were led by senior Abigail Stinnett who finished 23rd in the field of close to 50.

The boys placed second in the meet not far behind Miles City.

Junior Anthony Ackerman was the Red Devil’s fastest runner placing fourth, with teammates Hunter Bailey and Aydin Jackson not far behind placing sixth and eighth respectively. Ackerman and Jackson both ran season’s best times.

Temple noted that this week they will have a full week of training to get ready for their next meet in Williston.

Varsity Scores: Boys - Custer County 39, Dawson County 57, Poplar 81, Sidney 88, Killdeer 100, Plentywood 120 Girls - Custer County 45, Poplar 59, Sidney 63, Killdeer 76, Dawson County 144, Plentywood 148, Heart River 168

Mens 5,000 Meters Varsity

5. 11 Anthony Ackerman 17:58.05 7. 11 Hunter Bailey 18:26.61 9. 11 Aydin Jackson 18:40.20 15. 10 Wyatt Robinson 19:51.20 30. 10 Keenan Huber 21:21.29 Womens 5,000 Meters Varsity

23. 12 Abigail Stinnett 24:47.08 26. 10 Maggie Schock 25:40.92 32. 11 Sage Sportsman 26:23.93 33. 11 Abby Barnick 27:03.12 38. 11 Jenna Brown 27:43.30 45. 10 Taylor Ochs 34:38.13 Mens 5,000 Meters Junior Varsity

3. 10 Matthew Reske 20:33.34 4. 10 Keenan Huber 21:21.29 7. 12 Sheldon Rod 22:21.95 8. 9 Daimen Jackson 22:51.48 12. 9 Pierson Bell 23:29.75 Boys 2,500 Meters Middle School

3. 8 Hunter McGrane 10:01.09 4. 7 Kavin Thoeny 10:09.21 7. 6 Colton Kemp 10:24.04 9. 7 Aiden Brown 10:30.96 13. 8 Nick Vojacek 10:36.92 22. 7 Kyler Kassner 11:41.71 31. 7 Teag Rieger 12:25.49 Girls 2,500 Meters Middle School

5. 8 Brooklyn Ackerman 11:15.37 6. 8 Hannah McCormick 11:20.19 15. 7 Bella Wynia 12:01.00 23. 6 Jada Sportsman 13:01.68 29. 7 Talena Temple 13:23.22 33. 6 Kynlee Houck 13:50.83 34. 6 Madi Wurm 13:53.48

Category: